PEOPLE'S LEGAL FRONT
[…] one very redacted copy of the Springfield Police Department Standard
Operating Guideline Directive Number 401.5 at no charge.
LEGAL AUTHORITIES
-
Chapter 610 of the RSMo defines the conduct of
governmental bodies and the records of such.
-
610.010.4 RSMo defines "Public governmental body,
any legislative, administrative governmental entity created by the constitution
or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision
or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity,
or by executive order, including:"
-
Section 610.010(6) RSMo defines public records
as "any record, whether written or electronically stored retained by or
of any public governmental body."
-
RSMo 610.011. 1. It is the public policy of this
state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public
governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by
law. Sections 610.010 to 610.028 shall be liberally construed and